Cooper Point Journal
[…] Under threat of perjury, the open inquiry of one’s immigration status immediately invites violence unto immigrant and undocumented folks in court spaces. The other RCW’s overturned by Fortunato’s bill continue to minimize immigrant access to court spaces where RCW 2.28.300–the “Courts open to all act”–repeals the finding that unrestrained court accessibility is essential to equal access to justice–especially when caring for folks with sensitive documentation statuses. This is furthered by SB5002’s repeal of RCW 2.28.330 which would reallow a person to be “subject to civil arrest while going to, remaining at, or returning from, a court facility…[exceptions enclosed].” Fortunato’s bill is an encompassing example of violence on immigrants and undocumented folks.